Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I was laid off this week and am wondering if I have a legal case due to two factors: 1. A contractor connected to the business (this is someone who rents office space from our company and occasionally fulfills contract jobs for us) sexually harassed me, and when I told higher ups it was laughed off. 2. I unknowingly trained the bosses' son to be my replacement, although he is younger and much less qualified than me, he did not get laid off.

Asked on 3/25/16, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

If your termination was based on your reporting the harassment, you may have a case for Wrongful Termination under a Retaliation theory.

You may also have Whistleblower status which would give rise to claims.

I would not charge for telephone conference regarding your rights, but an investigation would likely be necessary prior to issuing a final legal opinion.

Call or email for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/16, 3:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota