Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I received a document yesterday from a company I used to work for that I had 401k plan through. I do not understand what it is asking or means. It says the company is applying for a favorable "determination letter" from IRS. It is a "Notice to Interested Parties"

Asked on 2/04/16, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. I suggest you simply google terms. Caution you to trust wording shown on official gov'l sites, the IRS website - there are plenty of 'phonies' online trying to have you THINK, for instance, that you are at the true IRS site when in fact you are not at all. You may want to phone your HR dept. & ask your questions - keep in mind that humans are fallible & keep in mind that sometimes people 'say' they know something when they actually don't, & sometimes people 'pass on' completely wrong info' that another told them (or which they read 'somewhere').

Read more
Answered on 2/04/16, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota