Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

How long is a renters guest considered a guest before they become another tenant?

I rent out a mother-in-law apartment of my home. It was rented to 1 person and 1 person is on the lease and has been that way for 2 years. Now all of a sudden they have had guest for over 3 weeks and when asking how long they would be here is passing was told they did not know. When is the guest no longer a guest and become a roommate or another tenant? Would getting a roommate without my (landlord) consent be considered subletting? The lease does state no subletting. How can I get the person that is not on the lease out of the mother-in-law apartment? The guest is not a relative but a long lost friend.

Asked on 11/23/18, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

WOUld need to review lease for definitive answer, but certainly over a month would trigger an eviction requirement. Does the lease contain a provision re: guests?

GIve written notice ( at least 10 days) to move out guest or you will evict .

I have over 30 years experience as a Landlord.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/18, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota