Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

can a arresting officer of the law be married to the county attorney in the case?

Asked on 7/20/15, 4:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

That may occur. As but a starting point to some study of the general subject, I suggest the poster review relevant MN Rules of Professional Conduct and MN Rules of Evidence.

If someone faces criminal charges involving this particular fact pattern, she/he should confer with her/his own attorney about her/his concerns.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorneys

365 Days 6 am - 5 pm

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 3:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota