Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

Condo Building Surveillance - The officious president of the association in the building I own a condo in had surveillance cameras set up in the building a few years ago. There is one for each floor and to cover the back door. When residents inquired and complained about their privacy, the president assured us that they were just "dummy cameras" set up to deter crime. Recently, pictures have been taken from the "dummy cameras" and sent out to show violations. The president of the association had cameras installed and is monitoring the activities of other residents himself. Keep in mind, this person has had more than one harassment restraining order against him from residents in the building. It can't be legal for one resident to set up cameras to spy on his neighbors. Is there anything that can be done to put an end to this?

Asked on 10/16/15, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

So you know, situations akin to what you describe definitely are occurring.

Re. concern you may have as to potentially chargable criminal conduct, I suggest you simply go to your local precinct during normal bus. hours and describe the situation. Should you have special concern about interacting with law enforcement (not at all uncommon) you definitely may hire an attorney to assist you - if so, I suggest you choose a seasoned,, well-experienced attorney.

As to concerns you have re. seeking protective, restraining order or orders, and perhaps injunctive relief, and the possibility of pursuing further sorts of civil action, I urge you to hire a well-experienced attorney: She can assist you and advise you in light of the full facts of the particular situation you are facing. It would be helpful for you to provide the attorney you choose with documentation (including video, audio and photographs) you have available to you.

As to possible civil remedies which may be available to you, be aware that nearly all legal issues are subject to rigid time frames in which appropriate legal action must be initiated or else the claimant or complainant will irrevocably lose certain rights and opportunities.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

M-F 6a-5p Sa/Su 6a-noon, later for legal emergencies

Ph 612-296-9666


Read more
Answered on 10/16/15, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota