Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Minnesota

medical malpractice

can a dental hygenist perform an exam without parental concent on a minor child in someones home

Asked on 10/28/07, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: medical malpractice

That raises a number of questions: depending upon age and circumstances, a dental hygenist should not be conducting an examination on a minor without parental approval. Secondly, again, depending upon circumstances, a hygenist should not be treating a child in someone's home as opposed to a clinic setting. There could be liability on the hygenist in this situation depending upon the facts.

I hope that I have helped, answered all of your questions, and that I have provided you with useful information. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions. I really appreciate positive feedback.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/07, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Minnesota