Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

I anonymously sent a letter to a friend after finding out his girlfriend was cheating. He then punched his girlfriend a few days later because of the cheating. Is it possible I’ll be liable for anything in this circumstance? Obviously I had no clue this was going to happen.


Asked on 6/04/20, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Probably not, unless there is more to the the story. Like you know he has history of domestic violence and you have a personal interest in breaking them up. Obviously, your not a close friend, a female, and have some interest in him.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/20, 6:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota