Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

Burned at work

I am in Minnesota and an assistant manager at a pizza chain.

Back in January, on my first shift in my new store, I suffered 2 deep 2nd degree burns on my forearm due to a stainless steel oven door that is not properly attached to the oven. I have a picture of the burns on my arm from that evening. The GM of the store and other employees were aware of this however I was never warned. (of all the things to mention to a guy on his first shift) The GM never filed an incident report as required which makes me think they are trying to act like it never happened. I never went to the hospital or had any claims filed. The oven door is still not repaired. I have since developed 2 scars on my forearm and am wondering if there is a basis to pursue the parent company or franchisee to expose a blatant disregard for employee safety.

Asked on 3/30/09, 12:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: Burned at work

I am sorry that this has happened to you. You have a worker's compensation claim, and you may have additional claims. I can refer you to a good MN worker's compensation lawyer and she can discuss your options with you. Please let me know. Thank you. You can find my contact information on my website.

J D Haas

Read more
Answered on 3/30/09, 8:26 am
Josh Stokka Arechigo & Stokka, LLP

Re: Burned at work


There is likely a basis to pursue a claim against the company. What type of claim you have will depend of the specific facts of your case, such as-- the severity of the scar, or any missed time from work.

There are several time deadlines that are applicable to your case. If you would like to discuss this matter further please visit my website at for my contact information.


Josh Stokka

Read more
Answered on 3/30/09, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota