Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

Car accident

I was in a car accident. Had a MRI done that revealled cervical disc herniations. My lower back still was giving me much problems, some days a lot worse than others...It gradually got to the point where it went out and I went to see a MD. I recieved the same kind of MRI at the same facility that reveiled a moderate size disc herniation at the C4-5 region..I did not re-injure myself. Should I worry about being able to prove that the herniation was from the car accident?..

Asked on 2/05/09, 11:43 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

Re: Car accident

Contact our office to set up a free consultation about this. Our personal injury litigator will be back from vacation next week.

Nathan M. Hansen

Read more
Answered on 2/05/09, 12:38 pm
Donald Kohler Donald W. Kohler, Attorney at Law

Re: Car accident

You should speak to an attorney concerning your treatment. Both an acute injury (caused by a car accident, etc.) and a permanent exacerbation superimposed over a pre-existing condition (disc degeneration) are compensable injuries. Please note that I have recently moved. My phone and email are the same.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/09, 12:47 pm

Re: Car accident

You are asking some very good questions. Proving that the back herniation was caused by the collision is rather simply done by a treating physician. The jury will believe that a back herniation could be caused by a severe collision that caused cervical herniations.

If you are represented by counsel, you should discuss these issues with your attorney as he or she should adequately answer all of your questions.

If you are not represented by an attorney, I would be happy to discuss your case with you. Best wishes.

J D Haas

Read more
Answered on 2/05/09, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota