Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

Fall from a deck

I fell from a deck when the hand railing I was leaning on gave way. I fell approximately 15ft to the ground. I have suffered neck and shoulder injuries, not life threatening, thank God. I have found that the home owner does not have home owners insurance. What legal rights do I have?

Asked on 8/26/08, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Fall from a deck

You may certainly sue the home owner for negligence. However, if they do not have insurance, recovery may be difficult. If you prevail, the defendant may file bankrupttcy if they qualify on the damage judgement.

If there is an Association or other organization responsible for the deck, they may also be a defendant in a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/08, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota