Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

What is a personal injury can it be part of a work injury

Asked on 2/08/11, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Josh Stokka Arechigo & Stokka, LLP

There are very specific rules pertaining to work injuries (versus car accidents or slip and fall injuries which are also considered "personal injuries"). Whether it is considered a work injury depends on a number of factors. I would need more information regarding the injury to better tell you how to proceed. There is some information on the Minnesota Department of Labor website and Minnesota Statute 176 that may answer some questions for your circumstances or you can contact me at 651-222-6603 if you have any more questions.

Josh Stokka

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota