Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

Property Damage Child Accident with Bike

Son hit neighbors truck with bike over yr ago. Talked to neighbor and stated we could help pay for damage. They have buffed and repainted themselves asking for nothing when we questioned. Just got a note today that an estimate was done for $500.00. Since they have altered the scratch, am I still liable for the entire amount?

Asked on 8/14/05, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Johnson Johnson & Bannon

Re: Property Damage Child Accident with Bike

You would be responsible for the damage caused by the bike. If the actions of the owner have made that damage worse you would not be responsible for the additional damage.

Althougth our office is not representing you on this matter I hope this information has been helpful.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/05, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota