Legal Question in Personal Injury in Minnesota

slip on ice

I slipped and fell on an ice patch by our townhome association mailbox located on a private street. The fall resulted in a torn rotator cuff and separated bicep. Our townhome association has separtate insurance for common ground. Is the townhome association liable for my fall?

Asked on 2/09/09, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: slip on ice

That is not an easy question. In Minnesota, slipperyt areas will occur. As a result, proving fault in a court proceeding is not a simple task. You must show that a dangerous condition was known to have existed or should have been known to exist and no action or improper action was taken to remedy it and, as a result you were injured.

I would make a claim to the insurer and decide how to proceed after they respond.

For Minnesota issues visit

Read more
Answered on 2/10/09, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Minnesota