Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

I am getting foreclosed on but I inherited my mother home, can I put my name on that title or will that be taken from me too?

Asked on 3/27/14, 5:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Morgan Kavanaugh Wilkerson & Hegna, PLLP

Putting your name on title will not stop the foreclosure as the right to foreclose on the mortgage has arisen, I assume, due to a default on the monthly payments. You need to continue paying making the mortgage payments. You have the right to reinstate the mortgage before the foreclosure sale. If the sale has already been held, then you have the right to redemption by paying the full amount bid at the foreclosure sale.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/14, 7:23 am
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office

I am not clear which property is being foreclosed. If your home is being foreclosed, but you have a second home which is not being foreclosed upon, you can certainly move into the second home and live there. If the home which you inherited is being foreclosed, that would be a different matter.

I would want to see the foreclosure paperwork; there are two ways to foreclose a mortgage (one way is by action and one way is by advertisement).

Read more
Answered on 3/27/14, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota