Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota


Subdivision 1.Registration required. No person shall operate, drive, or park a motor vehicle on any highway unless the vehicle is registered in accordance with the laws of this state and has the number plates or permit confirming that valid registration or operating authority has been obtained, except as provided in sections 168.10 and 168.12, subdivision 2f, as assigned to it by the commissioner of public safety, conspicuously displayed thereon in a manner that the view of any plate or permit is not obstructed. A plate issued under section 168.27 or a permit issued under chapter 168 may be displayed on a vehicle in conjunction with expired registration whether or not it displays the license plate to which the last registration was issued.

It says highway, but does a parked car on a residential street still pertain to the scope of this law?

Asked on 2/20/14, 6:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

Residential roads fall under the definition of highway.


Subd. 81. Street or highway. "Street or highway" means the entire width between boundary lines of any way or place when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular traffic.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/14, 6:43 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Good question. Yes. Minnesota statutes include 'definition' sections. See this link: Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Traffic Violations Attorney, Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorney,

Read more
Answered on 2/21/14, 3:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota