Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

MN Court of Appeals Yellow Light Reference

Is there a reference number for the Minnesota Court of Appeals decision based on it NOT being illegal to drive through a yellow semaphor? We are meeting with a hearing officer on a citation received and would like to have some evidence of this. Thank you.

Asked on 4/14/09, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Derek Patrin Meaney & Patrin, P.A.

Re: MN Court of Appeals Yellow Light Reference

The decision you're looking for from the Court of Appeals in MN is State vs. Kilmer, 741 N.W.2d 607, from 2007. The syllabus (summary) written by the court in that opinion reads as follows: "It is not a violation of state traffic laws for a motorist to enter a controlled intersection on a yellow light, and that conduct alone cannot be the basis for an investigative stop by a law-enforcement officer."

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/16/09, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota