Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Parking Lot

Ystrdy, my bf visitd me at wrk. Aftr he left, my co-wrkr came screaming to me (and everyone else) that he bckd into her prkd car and she was going to get him for a ''hit and run''. When I told him wht was happnng he claims that he never hit her car (and if he did that he didn't feel it). he chckd his vehicle and there is no dmge to his car at all.

Today, the cops show up to my work askng for me loudly by name. Very embarassing. The police want me to give my bf's name and ph#. I said that if my co-wrkr saw him do it then she shld have seen his licence plate too. I refused to ''hand him over'' bc the cop told me that she was going to take his insurance and let them settle it. She's assuming hes guilty. I took the officer's nme and nmbr and passed it to my bf. Should he call the officer or not?

ps The officer said that at this point no one is in trouble for anything but if she has to work extra hard and find him herself, then she will be extra mad and he will get a ticket from her. Please tell me what we should do.

I forgot to mention that now my co-wrkr is running around work telling people my bf is a felon (he's not).

Asked on 2/06/09, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Parking Lot

There is no easy answer to your question generally, it is advisable to say nothing to the police. Certainly, that is what should occur if he is not represented by counsel. The officer is not seeking information to help your boyfriend, but is instead investigating a criminal offense to file charges.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/09, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota