Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

No reason for pull-over

tonight my fiance and I were Pulled over tonight, I asked the police officer what the reasoning was and he did not say one word is this legal? do police officers have to have a reason to pull you over?

Asked on 3/21/09, 1:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: No reason for pull-over

A police officer must have a reasonable, articulable suspicion of a particularized criminal offense in order to stop a vehicle. Any ionfraction of the law, regardless of how slight, may support such a stop.

For Criminal law issues call 612.240.8005 or visit

Read more
Answered on 3/28/09, 11:53 am
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office

Re: No reason for pull-over

Did you receive a ticket? If so, there may be grounds to challenge it if the officer had no reason to stop you. H

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. My such relationship is intended unless and until a retainer agreement is signed.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/09, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota