Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Traffic Law

I recently hit a parked car on the side of a narrow street only a few blocks from my house. I wasn't aware of the accident til i returned to my home. The cops found my car and took it to the impound and have it on a police hold. How long can they hold it? I obviously did it and admit wrong doing and will pay the damages and then some. I jus tneed to know how long they will hold my vehicle?

Asked on 1/04/09, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Traffic Law

It is possible that you may be charged with a mnisdemeanor for leaving the scene of an accident. A misdemeanor is puinishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine.

Your vehicle may be held so long as it is the fruit of an ongoing investigation. Law enforcement may hold that vehicle to try to compel you to provide a statement to them. However, you have no obligation to provide any statement and should mopt do so without retaining counsel.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/09, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota