Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

My birth father died last week with no will. We live in MN and I was adopted by a man my mother(also deceased) was married to when I was 7 or 8 years old. Does this mean I have no legal rights to any inheritance that might come up in Probate?

Asked on 10/10/14, 7:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I am sorry for your loss. Law in this particular area is complex, involves certain exceptions and caveats, and the law can and does change over time. I suggest you obtain a legal opinion from an experienced attorney. Tricia Dwyer Esq. ph 612-296-9666 Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 10/11/14, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota