Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

I bought a condo 8 years ago in both our names. we were together 17 years, he died recently. i can't afford the mortgage on my own, he has a trust, can i go after the trust for his portion of the trust?

also, we took out a home equity own for 32,000 in my name for a better inerest rate, but it was for the purpose of making loan and other related condo payments. what legally can be done?

Asked on 5/26/10, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is difficult to determine what the issue is without speaking with you. Were you married to the decedent, divorced from him or living with him at the time of his death? A trust will not automatically protect his assets from valid creditor claims.

John M. Hughes


Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota