Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

Can I change the wording on a Minnesota Short Form Power of Attorney form to read "only to go into effect if I become incapacitated"? The form they have online takes effect immediately. Do you have any Springing Power of Attorney forms online or a sample I can follow?

Thank you.

Asked on 4/01/15, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

It is possible to create a springing power of attorney; however, for a multiplicity of reasons, such a document is not typically advisable.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

ph 612-296-9666

Minnesota Estate Planning Law

Read more
Answered on 4/01/15, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota