Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

I downloaded the forms for last will, POA, etc. Other than signatures, is it best to fill in the blanks by typing the info or long hand? Or doesn't it make any difference?

Asked on 12/18/14, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I urge you have attorney assistance with your estate planning. Over my many years of work it is not uncommon to see faulty and defective so called legal documents. As to printing vs typing generally typing is preferred. Tricia Dwyer Esq Tricia Dwyer Esq ph 612-296-9666 Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC Minnesota Family Law Attorneys Minnesota Estate Planning - Wills Attorneys

Read more
Answered on 1/11/15, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota