Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

i signed my lease and in the lease it stated no illegal drugs. My downstairs neighbor has been smoking pot a lot all day and all night and the smell gets into my house i can smell it in my room and my 5 month old daughters room. we have talked to the landlord and he says he will talk to them but its still been going on for months so now we just want to leave is that possiable since the lease says no illegal drugs and they wont evicit our neighbors for it

Asked on 5/25/11, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Proving that aroma you smell is drugs is not always easy. If denied, proving the point would turn into a "he said" and "she said" issue that may be difficult to prove in Court. If you believe marijuana is being smoked you may be better advised to call law enforcement. If criminal charges are filed, it may support an action to rescind the lease if the issue remains unaddressed.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/11, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota