Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

My ex boss we where fired last month, I was currently on work comp even thou the boss should have either been paying me and providing me one armed work. or I should have been on work comp only, I was suppsoidly working 15 hours a week according to him more like 60 hours and on a farm there really isnt any one armed work. this was a job on a farm with housing included with a 1600 a month salary, currently he is theatening to tell work comp that my son was opperating the skid steer that I feel out of while working on his fence. he seems to think that will end my benifits and he will really screw me over or something, I dont think this should matter as I was AT WORK and triped out of the bucket. while fixing fence over top a gate. so my question is can this effect my work comp claim as he already has them convinced we quit and he didnt fire me and wants me to come back.

Asked on 10/09/09, 12:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Atkinson Thomas Atkinson

It sounds like you have an abusive boss. Give me a call in the morning and we can discuss your options.

Thank you,

Tom Atkinson


Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 2:32 am
J. Chris Carpenter Harvey and Carpenter

I have dealt with this type of situation before. I think you should have a lawyer guide you through this. I would need more facts to give you appropriate advice.

Chris Carpenter

507 625 3000

Read more
Answered on 10/14/09, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota