Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

I am hired under contract as a property manager for a estate. the owners are in Illinois and I am in minnesota. they do have workers comp for employees in Illinois. as a contract worker I hurt my knee doing work on the estate and need surgery. am I covered under their workmans comp or am I liable for myself. I do not workmans comp that I pay for myself.

Asked on 12/14/09, 9:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Atkinson Thomas Atkinson

There are some gaps in your question that I would need to discuss with you before I can give you a solid answer. It doesn't really matter whether your employer has insurance in Minnesota, that is an issue for them not you. In MN an there is a back up policy or employee's injured in Minnesota where the employer is not insured. Contact me and let's discuss.

Thomas Atkinson


Read more
Answered on 12/19/09, 12:59 pm
Donald Kohler Donald W. Kohler, Attorney at Law

You may have a choice of being covered under either Illinois or Minnesota workers' compensation law. Illinois benefits are better than Minnesota's. Please feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/09, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota