Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

Medical coverage

I was advised by a Specialist to receive further medical tests and see a surgeon regarding results of tests and worker comp. insurance has stopped the appts. from going forward. Can they deny my medical treatment when it is an injury relating to my job?

Asked on 8/29/01, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey D. Thill Thill Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Medical coverage

Insurers often deny medical treatment for admitted work-related injuries because they just don't want to pay. They seem to believe that if they use this tactic, some people will be so frustrated with the system, they will just go away.

I don't know the specific facts of your injury, but it is highly unlikely a Judge would allow them to do this to you, if you had good representation. Your response should be to hire a lawyer immediately and force them to provide you with the medical treatment the law provides for and you deserve.

If the only issue is your medical treatment and we are successful in obtaining the treatment for you, the insurer will have to pay our attorneys fees. It will cost you nothing. These are called Roraff fees and are assessed against insurers who wrongly deny your medical treatment.

Please feel free to call if you have any more questions or would like a free consultation. Ask for Jeff, Dean or Bill.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/01, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota