Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

What happens after a workman comp. deposition? I have an doctor's appointment with their company doctor on Feb 14, 2011. I been off work since Sept 20, 2010. They denied my work comp. I took an MRI, bulging disk/hern. (L5-S1) I have surgey on Jan 14, 2011. Shave down my disk. I do have a lawyer. But I want to educated myself. What's happens after seening their doctor.


Asked on 1/12/11, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Atkinson Thomas Atkinson

First, let's hope to hell you have a good lawyer. There are quite a few good lawyers here in Minnesota but there are a lot more who really are in over their heads. Work comp can take you in many, many directions. Following your depo and "IME" you want to be sure your treating doctor has prepared a narrative report in YOUR favor. If not, you are in tough shape. Be sure you have an attorney who is willing to spend their own money to obtain the necessary report rather than relying on a simple chart note. I wish you the best of luck and feel free to call us with any other questions. I too had a work injury and underwent an L5-S1 low back surgery a few years back. I was lucky to have had fairly good results. Tom 651-332-8717

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 9:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota