Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Is there anyway to clear record after pleading no contest?

Ten years ago I plead no contest, at the strong urging of my attorney, to a felony charge of accessory to murder after the fact. I was in the wrong place at the wrong time, unfortunately was drunk, and a co-worker, who was convicted, murdered a woman he ''picked up''. I gave him a ride after the act was committed, unknowingly, and was involved in months of bitter legal battles and was actually incarcerated for two months while the procescution awaited DNA evidence, as this co-worker tried to save himself by claiming I was involved. At the time my resources were very limited and I had already paid the attorney thousands upon thousands of dollars. He told me I would serve five years if convicted, and I couldn't take the chance of the jury not finding me a credible witness. I served five years of probation and I have never had even the slightest hint of legal troubles since then or before this instance. Yet my record will be permantly scarred from this, and it has hindered me from finding employment on several occasions. Do I have any legal way to clear my record, and am I legally required to list a ''felony conviction'' on future applications?


Asked on 8/05/02, 8:53 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Is there anyway to clear record after pleading no contest?

Records can be expunged. It depends on the case facts,State statutes, and the judge. A "no contest" plea is treated the same as a guilty plea.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/02, 12:04 am


Jeffery Navarro Jeffery M. Navarro, Attorney at Law

Re: Is there anyway to clear record after pleading no contest?

Possibly. The Governor can issue a pardon, or, in effect, expunge your record. You must list the felony conviction at the present time.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/02, 1:19 pm
Jerome Baker Jr Jerome (Jerry) Baker Jr

Re: Is there anyway to clear record after pleading no contest?

Most of all it depends on the answer to the threshold question of why you waited ten years to undo what you say is a wrongful conviction brought about by your own guilty plea. Wassup with that?

Read more
Answered on 8/06/02, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi