Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

Adult Video laws in Mississippi

I live near Hattiesburg Mississippi and i am currently trying to figure out the legality of opening up a business that will have an adult DVD section in the rear of the store. There are already 3 stores that sell pornography and sex toys in Hattiesburg Mississippi. While searching the internet i read an article that explained that porn was illegal in mississippi, so how are those stores, and many others in the state, getting away with it? You can go to the biggest bookstore in the area and purchase adult magazines from behind the counter...whats up? Any ''loop holes'' such as posting signs and things?

Asked on 4/30/05, 1:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Adult Video laws in Mississippi

Pornography is illegal. Other sexually explicit material is not. The difference between the two is that the latter must have some some socially redeemable content according to community standards. Government can regulate such business through ordinances so check local ordinances regulating adult reading material. Since sex toys have no 1st Amendment protection, other law would govern.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/05, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi