Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

my grandmother is 80 years old and she only receives 674 a month for ssi. she was buying a car and was 2 weeks late with a payment, they repoed the car and now want her to pay 6000 for the car. what will they do to her?

Asked on 7/14/10, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any attorney will tell you they can sue her for the difference between what she owes and what they are able to sell the car for, plus possibly attorneys fees and costs. Depending on her personal situation, she may want to consider filing for bankruptcy if that happens. Consult with a good business attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 7/14/10, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi