Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

if purchasing an existing business, would the new owner be responsible for any pre-existing issues such as a workmans comp claim against the old company?

Asked on 12/05/10, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can only say a lot more information is required. Did you have a contract of sale? Did you buy stock or assets? These need to be considered and reviewed. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/11/10, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi