Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

I was told by a privately owned business in MS that they would not hire me because I am male. They also told me they get more business with an all female staff, is this legal?

Asked on 8/03/11, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. Discrimination on the basis of sex is usually illegal. But all facts and circumstances must be considered. So it's best to consult with a good employment or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 8/03/11, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi