Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

if you are working for a company and the boss pulls you off the job to do house work around his house is this some type of mordem day slavery?

Asked on 8/03/10, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

No, not generally:

You either agree to do the work or you do not agree to do the work. If you are a general employee you can refuse to do the work but the boss can chose to terminate you at that point. An employer does not have to have a reason to terminate an employee in this State so long as termination is not as a result of race, creed, national origin, sex and in some cases as a result of age.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/10, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi