Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

In Mississippi can a person legally be charged with manslaughter And conspiracy to commit murder ?)

Asked on 1/14/13, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski

Yes, he could be so legally charged and could proceed on both charges. However, as a matter of law, he could not be convicted of both. Conspiracy to commit murder would probably only apply to first degree murder.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi