Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

Do i need an attorney for the offense of driving while license suspended while implied under consent law?

Asked on 9/21/09, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

Yes, definitely! There are specific rules the State has to follow in order to prove this charge and if you get convicted the penalty is pretty stiff. The defendant convicted of violating the law by driving with a suspended license following a DUI charge is subject to jail time, loss of the driver's license for an additional period of six months and a fine. Sometimes it is possible for astute counsel to negotiate a settlement of this criminal charge which would not entail any additional license suspension and/or which would eliminate the possibility that the defendant would be required to serve at least two days in the local county jail facility. You should contact competent defense counsel at once.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/09, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi