Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

My City has voted on an ordinance to limit the number of dogs a person has to 4. I have 9, which are all rescues. My dogs are treated better than most people treat their children. I understand that some people do not any animals, but I've had mine a long time. Is there anything I can do to fight this ordinance?

Asked on 12/02/14, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anders Ferrington Anders Ferrington PLLC

Yes. You need to insure that you are at least grandfathered in on your exiting animals. Now it sounds as though the ordinance has passed, but it could be reviewed if the voting was proper.

If they are attempting to remove your animals, I could see an injunction being filed against the city for several actions.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/14, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi