Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

Do lawyers , working on a contingency basis in personal injury cases, get a percentage of medical expenses as part of their fee upon settlement?

Asked on 10/25/16, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason A. Richman Jason A. Richman, Esq.

It depends... If as part of a judgment or settlement there was compensation for future medical expenses, and those damages were prooven by the attorney, then yes for sure. In some other circumstances it will depend on the whole picture. Ask your lawyer to explain the breakdown of payment in writing and if you are not satisfied with his explanation, then take that information to another lawyer and ask for a free consultation on whether or not the fee as calculated was correct.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/16, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi