Legal Question in Personal Injury in Mississippi

the neighbors dog attacked my cat in my driveway and broke her leg. my neighbor and i both saw it happen. at first he agreed to pay the vet bill, he stated that he wanted a final bill and wanted to do the right thing. after 2 months of surgury and healing i mailed him the bill of 2,228.20 wow i know .......he offered to pay half 1,114.10. do i take the money or should i sue he in small claims court for the full amount. is a cat considered property and can i sue him for more than the value of the cat? she is a 16 year old stray cat.

Asked on 7/08/10, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

Unless you have to sign a release you can take 1/2 of the money and sue him for the balance. There is a leash law that prevents his dog from being loose and that would prevent the injury. Otherwise take him to Justice Court for the entire vet bill.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/10, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Mississippi