Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

permanent road access agreement

i have land in jackson ms a company

what to make a permanent road access across our land to get to thier land to maintain and access a road to support its natural gas pipeline purposes. my question is what is a fair price and should a annual fee be charged?

Asked on 4/15/09, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Re: permanent road access agreement

With so litle information, even if such a question as to what the price should be was in our knowledge, which it is not, it could not be answered by us. I would think you would want some annual income; be sure you have a clause allowing for increases in the rate, charging perhaps for each trunk the uses it, who must maintain the roadway, hours of operation, requirements to clean up, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi