Legal Question in Traffic Law in Mississippi

Does Mississippi offer a Prayer for judgment or anything similar to it?

Asked on 7/14/14, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Everett Pepper Pepper & Odom, P.C.

In Mississippi the ticket can be remanded to the file. It can often come with conditions such as the person must not get in any more trouble within a certain time frame, like 3 months or so, or they will face the new ticket and the remanded ticket will come back up and they will face both. A similar process is where the ticket is help in abeyance until driving school is successfully completed and they it will be dismissed.

Stacy E. Pepper


Read more
Answered on 7/15/14, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Mississippi