Legal Question in Veterans Law in Mississippi

Plantar Facitis surgery

I am a 21 year veran of the service (7 active Navy and 14 Army National Guard) I had plantar facitis surgery in 1999, on both feet, in a civilian hospital several years ago. I truly believe that I got Plantar facitis fom running and trying to pass those PT tests (2 mile run). When I was in Camp Irwin last summer on my 15 day annual training I injured my foot again doing PT. I went to the ER, but have had problems with it. My foot is numb and there is no way I can run again. Besides that I gained a lot of weight since this time. Should I file for a VA disability before they make me get out of the reserves? Should I try and get a medical board and have them put me out? Which would be more beneficial? Thanks SFC (E-7)

Asked on 8/01/02, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: Plantar Facitis surgery

The biggest issue in any claim against the VA is to prove causation that the harm was a direct result or was exacerbated by military service. The board would be the best way to document the injury. I know once that you are discharged from service and try to prove causation it is exceedingly difficult.

Good Luck!!

Patrick Tracy

101st Airborne Division

Vietnam 1969-1970

Read more
Answered on 8/01/02, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Mississippi