Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

no will -left 15 acres out of state

mom died in 1999 without a will, i have been paying taxes on 15 acres of land in Miss.(value unknown)since then. Would like to sell, there are 5 other siblings.Four lived in i need lawyer from Ms or Ill. ? what is appprox.costs involved?

Asked on 9/27/08, 12:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: no will -left 15 acres out of state

There will have to be a suit to determine heirs and to quite title in Mississippi. Also, you need to keep in mind that Mississippi allows anyone who openly occupies the property to the exclusion of others for a period of 10 years is entitled to adversely possess it. So an occasional inspection of the property could be important.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/08, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi