Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Missouri

I have a $4000 judgment against me in NJ. I live in MO and can't renew my driver's license because of it. I live on social security disability and cannot afford to pay that. If I were to claim bankruptcy would it take care of it so that I could get my license back?

Asked on 1/28/15, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Most debts are discharged in bankruptcy. Some, such as student loans, are not easily discharged. Also, some alcohol related debts are not dischargeable. If the debt from NJ is discharged by a bankruptcy court, that should be the end of that obligation. Filing for bankruptcy can be expensive. It may be more than what the creditor in NJ would take to settle the debt. Without knowing the nature of that debt, it is impossible to determine if discharge or settlement will allow you to obtain a Missouri license.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/07/15, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Missouri