Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Missouri

Should I file for bankruptcy because a cell phone company will not work with me?

Asked on 7/15/15, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Filing bankruptcy is a large endeavor. Generally, it isn't advisable to file because if one small bill. (Cell phone bills rarely are over $1,500.) You have not provided enough information to advise you if bankruptcy is appropriate in your case. You need to consult directly with a civil or bankruptcy practice attorney in your area. Allow them to view the relevant documents. Then you can determine your options.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/16/15, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Missouri