Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

How to get an amateur fight licensed? I want to hold amateur fights in my gym and post the fights on YouTube. How can I make it to where I'm not liable for any injuries incurred by the fighters? In addition, do I need to pay them? It's just a group of friends and friends of friends. I'm planning on offering a title to anyone that wins the tournament.

Asked on 10/07/14, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

unsanctioned fights are nearly impossible to set up so that the property owner and the promoter have no exposure for liability to injured persons. That is what insurance is for. The actual licensing of the bouts will be determined by the municipal code where the gym is. These type of things don't happen often because the insurance is expensive, and many municipalities will not allow bouts that are not sanctioned and supervised by persons of a recognized sport association.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 10/10/14, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri