Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Business Q: My husband and I are both self employed. We have no Employee's. My husband has an established handyman business it is an llc doing business as XXXXX company name. I am just starting a photography business. Is it better to go under the umbrella company that my husband has already established also doing business as XXXXX or start my own?

Asked on 5/11/15, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are several reasons for doing business as a corporation. Most come down to taxes and limitation of liability. If you go under your husbands LLC, you can save money in not having to redo the initial filings, and simplify the taxes. But, if one DBA incurs a debt, it can be collected against the other.

Yiy should consult direvtly with an attorney and an accountant, before deciding how to structure your new business.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/12/15, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri