Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Can a company sue an individual for making false claims about that company.


Asked on 4/02/19, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Sure, it's called defamation. But the odds that anyone would actually invest the money needed to sue you is pretty slim unless it is absolutely clear that your false statements caused them real harm in some way.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/19, 6:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri