Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I am a council member. the city received a piece of mail of mine which was extremely important. It was post dated January 27 and given to me February 23. "the staff misplaced it" is what I was told in a live aired on TV council meeting. Can I sue them? I can now be fined for their error.

Asked on 3/24/15, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

There are very few things that cannot be the basis of a civil lawsuit. However, many cases are dismissed by a was plead Motion to Dismiss or for Summary judgment. Governmental employees can have some official immunity from civil liability. Why would personal mail be sent to the City? That error may be grounds for you to avoid being fined for responding late. If someone opened your personal mail, they can have criminal and civil liability. You're are acting in your official capacity when at a council meeting. Someone that divulges your personal information on camera there, may be civilly liable to you. There aren't who GH facts here to tell you if a viable suit is available in your case. You need to consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area. Provide them the facts and documents that you could not through this forum.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/26/15, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri