Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Me and my wife recently began to rent a space for our spa business. The space had spa equipment from the previous tenant left in it. The landlord declared that we are free to use the equipment because the previous tenant forfeited it and left it without paying past due rent. We have been doing business in the space since November and today, January 19th, my wife was served in a law suit against our company and the Landlord for the equipment in the space in the amount of $75,000. We are totally unaware of the who truly owns the equipment. The land lord assured us he was the rightful owner. Now we are named in a law suit. What should we do?

Asked on 1/19/16, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I think that you and your wife need to hire an attorney to represent both of you in the lawsuit. It may be possible to successfully defend, or at least put the liability on the landlord where it belongs. Unfortunately for you, defense attorneys work on an hourly basis, and the attorney's fees that you may need to spend can mount up. Sometimes, as a practical matter, defendants in your situation should consider entering into some kind of settlement to avoid the expense and also the risk of going through litigation. I handle business litigation cases, and have been doing so for 38 years. Please feel free to call me for a consultation. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/16, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri